Olympians prepare to celebrate Olympic Day


Lyn MacKenzie visits Manning Primary © AOC

Olympians around the country are preparing to visit primary and secondary schools on Thursday 23 June 2016 as part of International Olympic Day.

Olympians will be out in force on the day, talking about their experience at the Olympic Games, participating in sports activities and highlighting the positive impact sport has had on their lives.

Olympic Day is an international community event celebrating sport, education and culture. In Australia, Olympians are returning to school to talk about their experience at the Olympic Games and the positive impact sport has had on their life.

Hundreds of thousands of people – young and old – participate in sports activities, such as runs, exhibitions, music and educational seminars around the world on Olympic Day.  Over the last two decades, the event has helped to spread the Olympic ideals to every corner of the world. 

The following athletes are visiting schools this week and next. For specific details please contact Ashleigh Knight (details below)

Athlete

Date

Location

Address

Shane Rose (Equestrian – 2008), Stuart Tinney (Equestrian – 2000, 2004)

*800 students attending

22/06/2016

NSW Interschools Championships - Sydney International Equestrian Centre

Saxony Road, Horsley Park NSW 2175

Jack McLoughlin (Swimming – 2016)

22/06/2016

St Joseph’s Nudgee College

2199 Sandgate Rd, Boondall QLD 4034

Kitty Chiller (Rio 2016 Chef de Mission

*800 student Athletics Carnival

23/06/2016

Sydney Olympic Park, Athletics Track (Warm-up)

Warm Up Arena, Sydney Olympic Park NSW 2127

Travis Mahoney (Swimming – 2016)

23/06/2016

St Dominic’s Primary School

145 Highfield Rd, Camberwell VIC 3124

Sarah Ryan (Swimming – 1996, 2000, 2004)

 

23/06/2016

Camden Public School

John St, Camden NSW 2570

Jade Neilsen (Swimming – 2012)

23/06/2016

All Saints Anglican School

Highfield Drive, Merrimac QLD 4226

Duncan Free (Rowing - 1996, 2000, 2004)

23/06/2016

Miami Primary School

18-36 Oceanic Dr, Mermaid Waters QLD 4218

Karyn Gojnich (Sailing – 2004, 2008)

23/06/2016

SCECGS Redlands

272 Military Rd, Cremorne NSW 2090

Shelley Watts, Daniel Lewis, Jason Whateley (Boxing – 2016)

23/06/2016

Robertson State School

688 Musgrave Rd, Robertson QLD 4109

Hayder Shaker (Taekwondo – 2016)

23/06/2016

Homebush Boys High School

Bridge Rd, Homebush NSW 2140

Milly Tapper (Table Tennis – 2016)

23/06/2016

Caroline Springs

College St, Caroline Springs VIC 3023

Sarah Heard (Rowing – 2008)

23/06/2016

Tatura Primary School

33 Service St, Tatura VIC 3616

Jack McLoughlin (Swimming – 2016)

23/06/2016

St Agathas Catholic Primary School

6 Hunter Lane, Clayfield QLD 4011

Jason Waterhouse & Lisa Darmanin (Sailing – 2016)

23/06/2016

Mosman Public School

27 Belmont Rd, Mosman NSW 2088

Heming Hu (Table Tennis – 2016)

23/06/2016

The Glenallen School

7 Allen St, Glen Waverley VIC 3150

Hayder Shaker (Taekwondo – 2016)

24/06/2016

Padstow Park Public School

Segers Ave, Padstow NSW 2211

Johnno Cotterill (Water polo – 2012, 2016 hopeful)

29/06/2016

Kensington Public School

77/79 Doncaster Ave, Kensington NSW 2033

Johnno Cotterill (Water polo – 2012, 2016 hopeful)

30/06/2016

Matraville Public School

310 Bunnerong Rd, Matraville NSW 2036

Johnno Cotterill (Water polo – 2012, 2016 hopeful)

30/06/2016

Baulkham Hills North Public School

2 Girralong Ave, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

Various Hockey Olympians
*400 students attending

30/06/2016

Hockey WA’s ‘Olympic Day Event’

Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University Campus, Hayman Rd, Bentley WA 6102

Jess Trengrove (Athletics – 2012, 2016)

30/06/2016

St Michael’s College Adelaide

15 Mitton Ave, Henley Beach SA 5022

 

 

In addition, the following schools were visited by Olympians last week;

 

NSW: Roseville Junior School, Cronulla High School, Corowa Public School, Corowa High School, Morisset Primary School, Pymble Primary School, Peakhurst Primary School.

QLD: St. Andrews Anglican College Peregian Beach, Immanuel Lutheran College, Siena College, Kings Christian College, Ramsey State School.

ACT: Strathcona Girls School.

VIC: Woori Yallock Primary School, St Michaels Grammar, Melbourne.

New Zealand: Pt Chevalier School.

 

For more information and details please contact AOC Education Manager.

T

02 8436 2144

E

Ashleigh.knight@olympics.com.au